Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 36

Thread: ASUS HD2 With MOS For PBO

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default ASUS HD2 With MOS For PBO

    I found somewhere in this forum, link to this russian site. They've patched asus oplay for pbo with mos services.There are preaty cool IMS. I installed it and im using it now. I suggest that you read in details before installing it. The home page is on english, for the rest use google translate. Check here

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Hi,

    Can you please tell me which firmware you installed? I see that they have HD2 and POHD, are these the same except the skin? And I see version r6 and r7.

    Thanks,
    G.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I've installed PBO_amp_r7 HD2 , they're different.... HD2 is from asus oplay, and POHD from acryan. In both cases they're patched for PBO.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Thanks, I'll try this one too.

  5. #5

    Default

    Since the Russian site is a little difficult to navigate and most of the links seem dead, I'll post the link for the ACRyan GUI 2.0 version here:

    https://rapidshare.com/files/3189114894/amp_r7_pohd.zip (tested with PBO bootcode 18, I updated directly from ACRBO 5440 -- Do not upgrade from official P02)

    does anyone have a working link for PBO_amp_r7 HD2?
    Last edited by death.hilarious; 05-29-2012 at 03:09 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Riga, Latvia
    Posts
    122

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by death.hilarious View Post
    Since the Russian site is a little difficult to navigate and most of the links seem dead, I'll post the link for the ACRyan GUI 2.0 version here:

    https://rapidshare.com/files/3189114894/amp_r7_pohd.zip (tested with PBO bootcode 18, I updated directly from ACRBO 5440 -- Do not upgrade from official P02)

    does anyone have a working link for PBO_amp_r7 HD2?
    Yes, you can find the working link to PBO_amp_r7_HD2 on their forum : http://pborus.ho.ua/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=46
    I'm sure because I had downloaded this firmware yesterday
    Just one problem - the post in russian language. Just find the line http://pborus.ho.ua/files/PBO_amp_r7_hd2_06012012.rar and you'll be OK
    Last edited by jurijz; 05-29-2012 at 12:57 PM.

  7. #7

    Default

    Thanks jurijz!

    edit: seems google translate was hiding the link on me....
    Last edited by death.hilarious; 05-29-2012 at 03:44 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    25

    Default

    bad impressions about HD2 version:
    - it restarts at least once after going back from standby
    - no way to connect with the device over telnet, ftp, samba or www, although I can browse my network from the device

    and unfortunately no way to get any information - as google translate sucks trying to understand anything in english
    ---
    edit: the same impressions about POHD version - again complete disaster about network accesibility. I can browse local network or listen to internet radio and even uPnP renderer is visible under windows network, but still no ftp, smb, www nor telnet
    moservices also can't access the device from pc
    Last edited by adamuadamu; 05-30-2012 at 11:26 AM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Ukraine, Kiev
    Posts
    32

    Default

    May be, the following information will be able to influence Your opinion.
    -If not work www-access (http://x.x.x.x, where x.x.x.x - IP of your PBO), clear cashe of your browser;
    -to ftp-access install the mos-module vsFTPd FTP;
    - to Samba-access- install the mos-module SAMBA daemon;
    - telnet must work (to enable password protection install mos-module Authorization);
    - about "no way to get any information"- please, see the line "We will try to answer..." in link of post 1.

    P.S. All links working, tested today.
    Last edited by bizonUa; 05-30-2012 at 03:25 PM.
    http://pborus.hostzi.com/English/ - English Page of Russian non-oficial PBO support

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    25

    Default

    ok. network started to work after I connected through wire (aka RJ45) to my router. although no idea why it works, it's much better now
    I can log to ftp, but where's my hard drive over there? system can recognize it as I can play movies from my internal HDD

    and what about fw upgrade? I tried two different firmwares and both times it told me no upgrade file on disk :|
    Last edited by adamuadamu; 05-30-2012 at 06:59 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •