Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: I cannot acces to data after a firmware upgrade

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default I cannot acces to data after a firmware upgrade

    I would like to know If you have any Idea, for what reason I'm not able to access to my data in the Valkyrie NAS after a firmware update (04). I seems to lost everythings I have into my NAS, I'm really pissed off. (near of 450gig of data)

    I would to know how I can found my data again like before.

    thx for your help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I have to format my HDDs. Please if you do a firmware upgrade, made a backup before.

    But since this time, I cannot acces to my patriot. I work on this.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default [SOLVED] Accessing data after firmware upgrade

    after doing a firmware upgrade from version 01 to 04 the NAS lost the mount point from its device!

    this is the solution that worked for me:

    1) enable TELNET Connection
    - download the cgi script from patriot (http://www.patriotmemory.com/forums/...0&d=1273800190)

    2) load this script as LANGUAGE MODULE in TOOLS->LANGUAGE SUPPORT

    3) from the web interface: http://your-nas-ip-address/images/telnetenable.cgi
    4) from the web interface: http://your-nas-ip-address/images/telnetroot.cgi
    5) login into valkyrie via telnet: telnet your-nas-ip-address 24
    6) mount the filesystem: mount /dev/md0 /mnt/data

    Job is done: if you reconnect to the web administration interface you can see the classic HD-NAS entry in the list.

    Good Luck!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    In the land of make believe.
    Posts
    505

    Default

    That telnet script isn't from Patriot, its from me
    I AM NOT A PATRIOT MEMORY EMPLOYEE.

    But they have, on occasion, bribed me with hardware.



    I am happy to help, but don't PM me. Post a thread in the appropriate forum so others may benefit and offer assistance.
    Your lack of planning is not an emergency on my part.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default I'm so sorry

    Quote Originally Posted by BadIntentions View Post
    That telnet script isn't from Patriot, its from me
    Oooopssss!!!
    It's my fault.
    Sorry (and a giant thank for the script!!!)

  6. #6

    Default help

    Hi all!
    in telnet after "mount" for command "/dev/md0" and "/mnt/data" the reply is permiss denied....

    in internet interface for "http://192.168.1.4/images/telnetroot.cgi " the reply is:

    "Activating Telnet
    telnetd: bind: Address already in use
    Done"

    Help please!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    In the land of make believe.
    Posts
    505

    Default

    you need to connect to port 24 for root telnet
    I AM NOT A PATRIOT MEMORY EMPLOYEE.

    But they have, on occasion, bribed me with hardware.



    I am happy to help, but don't PM me. Post a thread in the appropriate forum so others may benefit and offer assistance.
    Your lack of planning is not an emergency on my part.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by peppo View Post
    after doing a firmware upgrade from version 01 to 04 the NAS lost the mount point from its device!

    this is the solution that worked for me:

    6) mount the filesystem: mount /dev/md0 /mnt/data

    Job is done: if you reconnect to the web administration interface you can see the classic HD-NAS entry in the list
    Worked for me - thank you Peppo (and BadIntentions, too for the telnetroot hack!)

    Is this a permanent fix, or do I need to do it after every restart?
    Last edited by mikb; 11-04-2011 at 12:13 AM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    In the land of make believe.
    Posts
    505

    Default

    As far as I know, its temporary. Though, honestly, I have not experienced the issue myself so i cannot perform deeper analysis as to the cause.
    I AM NOT A PATRIOT MEMORY EMPLOYEE.

    But they have, on occasion, bribed me with hardware.



    I am happy to help, but don't PM me. Post a thread in the appropriate forum so others may benefit and offer assistance.
    Your lack of planning is not an emergency on my part.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default How to make this a permanent FIX

    Firstly, thank you very much for the script.
    Now how can I make this a permanent fix as it is temporary which I found out after loosing power.
    Or is my best option to just reformat?
    Any help would be appreciated

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •