Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 34

Thread: Semi-Official PBO custom packs ..

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default

    The commands I put into /usr/local/etc/rcS didn't get executed on boot. Is there any other files with similar function?

    Thanks
    Last edited by eruisi; 05-16-2011 at 04:05 AM.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Canada (ON)
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eruisi View Post
    The commands I put into /usr/local/etc/rcS didn't get executed on boot. Is there any other files with similar function?

    Thanks
    It's probably because you HDD has not been mounted yet; sometimes you need to issue a sleep command (sleep 5) for example although if you are using the HDD you propably want to wait at least 30 sec (sleep 30) before issuing the mount command. You can also add something like that at the end of your rcS file:

    Code:
    n=1
    while [ ! -d /tmp/hdd/volumes/HDD1 ] ; do
    sleep 3
    [ $n -gt 30 ] && break
    let n+=1
    done
    mount -o bind /tmp/hdd/volumes/HDD1/opt /opt
    Good luck

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default

    I tried your solution this way, no luck (I installed ipkg package openssl on ext3 partition (/tmp/hdd/root) not NTFS

    n=1
    while [ ! -d /tmp/hdd/root ] ; do
    sleep 3
    [ $n -gt 30 ] && break
    let n+=1
    done

    mount -o bind /tmp/hdd/root/opt /opt
    mount -o bind /tmp/hdd/root/etc /etc
    /tmp/hdd/root/opt/sbin/sshd

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Canada (ON)
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eruisi View Post
    I tried your solution this way, no luck (I installed ipkg package openssl on ext3 partition (/tmp/hdd/root) not NTFS

    n=1
    while [ ! -d /tmp/hdd/root ] ; do
    sleep 3
    [ $n -gt 30 ] && break
    let n+=1
    done

    mount -o bind /tmp/hdd/root/opt /opt
    mount -o bind /tmp/hdd/root/etc /etc
    /tmp/hdd/root/opt/sbin/sshd
    Sorry for the confusion I thought you were using HDD1; anyhow I think that the /tmp/hdd/root exist right from the start although noting is mounted to it yet (HDD ext3 partition). I think that if you replace:

    "while [ ! -d /tmp/hdd/root ] ; do" with this: "while [ ! -d /tmp/hdd/root/opt ] ; do"

    Then it will make sure that the HDD ext partition is mounted before getting out of the loop.

    I am guessing that this:

    mount -o bind /tmp/hdd/root/opt /opt
    mount -o bind /tmp/hdd/root/etc /etc
    /tmp/hdd/root/opt/sbin/sshd

    works when you issue it manually ..... right???

    Hope this help.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default

    It works perfectly now. Thank you for the prompt help, as always!

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Anyone has a termcap file good for PBO.

    I am getting the following messages when logging tcsh shell:
    tcsh: Cannot open /etc/termcap.
    tcsh: using dumb terminal settings.

    Thanks

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    12

    Default

    thank you! works perfect
    much appreciated

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    A lot of links to videos in various menus work; is there any way to update (or remove) these links?
    Also there is an entire section called live TV but nothing in there works.
    I'd like to be able to add or replace some of the links to RSS feeds and videos. Is it possible?
    Thanks!!

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Canada (ON)
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by valem View Post
    A lot of links to videos in various menus work; is there any way to update (or remove) these links?
    Also there is an entire section called live TV but nothing in there works.
    I'd like to be able to add or replace some of the links to RSS feeds and videos. Is it possible?
    Thanks!!
    Yes you need to edit/view /usr/local/bin/script/menu.rss (path might be slighly different on the firmware). Just telnet and use the find command if it is not located there to find it:
    Code:
    # find / -name menu.rss
    Good luck!!!

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    17

    Default

    I have the P70R2 megapack, but all my settings reset every time I turn off and turn on the PBO using the switch at the back. What could be the problem?

    I did downgrade to P02 before upgrading to P70R2 megapack.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •