Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: PGS24G6400ELK 4GB (2X2GB)Kit shows up as 3.25GB in Windows XP SP3.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default PGS24G6400ELK 4GB (2X2GB)Kit shows up as 3.25GB in Windows XP SP3.

    I'm not sure what i have to do now, but my 4GB RAM that I newly installed shows up only as 3.25GB in my Windows XP SP3 machine. The RAM kit is a G-Series Extreme Performance @ 800mhz.

    Also, when I first booted up my computer with the new RAM Sticks (i removed the previous ram sticks completely) I get a message saying something about the memory configuration and the assumed speed at 533mhz or something. The only option I'm given is PRESS ANY KEY TO CONTINUE. Then windows is able to load. I don't get this message any more during boot since then.

    Is there anything I need to do in the BIOS?

    How do I test the speed of my new RAM?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default

    that is the max for 32 bit operating systems
    Case: LIAN LI PC-A05NB
    Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P
    CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q8300
    CPU Cooler: ZALMAN CNPS9500
    Ram: Patriot Viper II 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500)
    HD: Western Digital Caviar Black 750GB
    Video Card: EVGA GeForce GTS 250 512MB
    PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro OCZ700MXSP 700W

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    What about the speed? How do I confirm that it is at least running at 800mhz?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,573

    Default

    Try downloading and running a free program called "cpu-z" or "cpuid." Since it's DDR (double data rate) it should report as 400MHz under memory tab.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patriot_Ben View Post
    Try downloading and running a free program called "cpu-z" or "cpuid." Since it's DDR (double data rate) it should report as 400MHz under memory tab.
    Okay it shows up as 400Mhz and 5-5-5-12-21 for CL, TRCD, TRP,TRAS,TRC. Are those settings right?
    Last edited by TJX; 12-30-2009 at 05:25 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,573

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TJX View Post
    Okay it shows up as 400Mhz and 5-5-5-12-21 for CL, TRCD, TRP,TRAS,TRC. Are those settings right?
    Yes it is.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Any reason to look around in BIOS to be sure, or should I be good to go now? Any clue as to what that motherboard message could have meant?
    Last edited by TJX; 12-30-2009 at 10:26 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Alright, I went ahead and checked my BIOS. On the MAIN tab page it said SYSTEM MEMORY SPEED - 800MHZ. And just to be Absolutely sure I didnt mess anything up, I went to the EXIT TAB and clicked on DISCARD CHANGES AND EXIT. So I think I'm good now.

    But I am curious about one thing though, in CPU-Z under the SPD tab it says maximum bandwidth PC-6400(400MHZ) for Slots 1 and 3 each which is where I installed the RAM sticks. I guess this is the bandwidth of each individual RAM sticks and not the DDR2 speed?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,573

    Default

    Yes it'll report the bandwidth for each module. Bandwidth divided by eight = memory speed.

    6400/8 = 800

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •