Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 76

Thread: My_Shortcuts - how to add anything?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default My_Shortcuts - how to add anything?

    So when you go to the NET connection, it pops up a list with
    "My_Shortcuts"
    How do you actually add shortcuts?

    It would be nice to add things like \\nas\folder1\Movies\ and \\nas\folder2\TV\
    For easy access to embedded folders on network devices.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    11

    Default

    You can telnet to PBO. Login as root no password required.

    Check this for details :
    http://www.mvixusa.com/support/knowl...nd+Telnet.html

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ON, Canada
    Posts
    4,905

    Lightbulb here is a better way ..

    go to the "my shortcuts" screen .. and press the "options" button on your remote

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aasoror View Post
    go to the "my shortcuts" screen .. and press the "options" button on your remote
    That works for a root address, but what about subfolders on a NAS drive? I can't figure out how to do that, and without this it's still a pain, because I still have to navigate from the root down a couple levels to folders for movies and tv.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ON, Canada
    Posts
    4,905

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Compeau View Post
    That works for a root address, but what about subfolders on a NAS drive? I can't figure out how to do that, and without this it's still a pain, because I still have to navigate from the root down a couple levels to folders for movies and tv.
    shortcuts are meant to access machines on the network (the shortcut is not having to input the user/pass each time), what you mean is "path shortcuts" I don't think you can do that with the current firmware, you might want to add it to the firmware wishlist sticky.

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aasoror View Post
    go to the "my shortcuts" screen .. and press the "options" button on your remote
    I missed that part of the manual. Good to know. Thanks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ON, Canada
    Posts
    4,905

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kuri View Post
    I missed that part of the manual. Good to know. Thanks
    No problem, you didn't miss it, it's not in the manual

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aasoror View Post
    shortcuts are meant to access machines on the network (the shortcut is not having to input the user/pass each time), what you mean is "path shortcuts" I don't think you can do that with the current firmware, you might want to add it to the firmware wishlist sticky.
    Path Shortcut in PBO (some, not much, knowledge of "vi" required):

    1. Share your directory and give a share name (Ex: C:\Movies, share name: Movies, D:\MP3, share name: Music, D:\Photos, share name: Photos)
    2. Telnet to your PBO whatever IP it is, user: root, no password.
    3. Edit (vi) the file /usr/local/etc/rcS and add at the end :
    mkdir -p /tmp/ramfs/volumes/Movies
    mount -t cifs //ipaddress of PC/Movies /tmp/ramfs/volumes/Movies
    mkdir -p /tmp/ramfs/volumes/Music
    mount -t cifs //ipaddress of PC/Music /tmp/ramfs/volumes/Music
    mkdir -p /tmp/ramfs/volumes/Photos
    mount -t cifs //ipaddress of PC/Photos /tmp/ramfs/volumes/Photos
    4. Save your file
    5. Issue PBO reboot command from your telnet session (This is equivalent to power off/on from the back of the unit)

    Once the PBO comes back, you will be able to stream from the mentioned shares that you will see in PBO Browser, HDD under Movies, Music, Photos.

    I'm still having issue with the resolution that fall back to 480p from HDMI Auto 1080p and hope that Patriot will look at this in a very near future providing a way to force a manual HDMI 1080p. My only way to get back to 1080p now is to switch the unit on/off from the back of the unit.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ON, Canada
    Posts
    4,905

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by warzouing View Post
    Path Shortcut in PBO (some, not much, knowledge of "vi" required):
    Thanks for sharing warzouing, such a neat solution.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Can someone explain me why till 2 days ago my shortcut was working like a charm and now it stopped?
    I did add the shortcut via "option" way to my PBO to a remote drive tat has password...
    2 days ago it started to stuck with the loading circle.
    I powered off the PBO and added the shortcut once more... Wow it worked watched the movie but next time I tried it it stuck again to the loading circle .. what could it be ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •