PDA

View Full Version : Help wanted to set up My Shortcuts



fairview
12-17-2010, 06:17 AM
I try to set up shortcuts in Net but it's asking for id/password, at first I left both blank and just input the ip which login successful. The next time I turn it on and try to login it's asking me again for id/pw, can anyone please tell me what should I put for net id/pw. workgroup works fine since I did the W7 fix. Thanks

aasoror
12-17-2010, 06:20 AM
I try to set up shortcuts in Net but it's asking for id/password, at first I left both blank and just input the ip which login successful. The next time I turn it on and try to login it's asking me again for id/pw, can anyone please tell I should I put for net id/pw. workgroup works fine since I did the W7 fix. Thanks

So you can access the machines fine via NET->Workgroup but when accessing the same machines via shortcuts you are asked for a password ?

fairview
12-17-2010, 06:55 AM
Yes, workgroup works fine but it ask me to input NET ID/PW under shortcuts but I don't know what to put in

scboley
12-17-2010, 07:30 AM
Yes, workgroup works fine but it ask me to input NET ID/PW under shortcuts but I don't know what to put in
Try leaving it the default realtek_guest and blank password......but be forewarned that you will have had to do registry hack to allow network access with blank passwords for this to work....otherwise you use a username and password that is on the win7 box.

fairview
12-17-2010, 07:35 AM
I already did the registry hack for Win7, I wil try your advice and feedback. thanks

fairview
12-17-2010, 08:10 AM
Try leaving it the default realtek_guest and blank password......but be forewarned that you will have had to do registry hack to allow network access with blank passwords for this to work....otherwise you use a username and password that is on the win7 box.
I tried your advice but doesn't work, I don't have any pw on my Win7. Any other suggestion you might think of I can try? Lucky my workgroup works fine.

scboley
12-17-2010, 05:10 PM
Which win7 version do you have? Also do you have live essentials installed as the last updates to it broke a lot of the samba compatibility....you can remove it to see if that fixes the problems as well

fairview
12-18-2010, 03:59 AM
Which win7 version do you have? Also do you have live essentials installed as the last updates to it broke a lot of the samba compatibility....you can remove it to see if that fixes the problems as well
@scboley, you are awsome!
I uninstalled live essential and it did the trick, logon without id/pw. Works good so far, hopefully it doesn't reset after I turn it off. Appreciated your help!

fairview
12-18-2010, 06:23 AM
Which win7 version do you have? Also do you have live essentials installed as the last updates to it broke a lot of the samba compatibility....you can remove it to see if that fixes the problems as well
No luck, was able to logon the first time and its asking for id/pw when I turn it off and back on later...I am going nuts with this...any other advice?
By the way, I am using Win7 home premium 64bit